Atlanta Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Atlanta Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Atlanta AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Atlanta Georgia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Atlanta GA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Atlanta Crime Index 397798188.34479.3
 
Atlanta Violent Crimes 75481553.7553.5
Atlanta Murders 11022.67
Atlanta Rapes 17135.233.1
Atlanta Robberies 2959609.1205.8
Atlanta Aggravated Assaults 4308886.8336.5
 
Atlanta Property Crimes 322316634.63906.1
Atlanta Burglaries 74011523.5813.2
Atlanta Larceny/Thefts 189523901.22601.7
Atlanta Motor Vehicle Thefts 58781210501.5
 
Atlanta Arsons 1  17536.02N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Atlanta crime collection area population of 485,804.
  • Atlanta crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Atlanta crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Atlanta

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Atlanta crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Atlanta crime level is worse than national average.

 ATLANTA STATISTICS
 Atlanta Population: 416474
 Male Population: 206725
 Female Population: 209749
 Households: 168147
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.3
Atlanta Population
Atlanta Crime Level:

 MORE GA CRIME STATS
  Atlanta
  Marietta
  Savannah
  Augusta
  Alpharetta
  Lawrenceville
  Macon
  Columbus
  Athens
  Gainesville
  Cumming
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Atlanta | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement